Rideau Trail - Sentier Rideau - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445266 N 5030570
This sign marks the start of a 300 kilometres hiking trail between the entrance locks of the Rideau Canal in Ottawa to Kingston, Ontario. Cette enseigne est le point de départ d'une randonnée pédestre de 300 kilomètres entre Ottawa et Kingston.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text of the plaque:

Rideau Trail - KM-0

From the entrance locks of the Rideau Canal, this hiking trail begin its journey of more than 300 kilometres to Kingston. Established in 1971, the Rideau Trail passes through historic Towns and early settlements, as well as several of the Rideau Canal lock stations and a number of natural areas, including parks and conservation areas.

Beyond Perth, the trail crosses the spectacular Canadian Shield scenery including Frontenac Provincial Park, before coming to an end at Lake Ontario in Kingston.

This route is marked by orange markers. Trail guides and information about hiking programs are available form the Rideau Trail Association.

Le Sentier Rideau - KM-0

Le sentier Rideau, long de plus de 300 kilomètres, débute aux écluses d’Ottawa, à l’embouchure du canal Rideau, et se termine à Kingston.

Ce sentier pédestre, achevé en 1971, offre un panoplie de points d’intérêts: villes historiques, lieux de colonisation, postes d’éclusages du Canal Rideau, parcs et aires de conservation.

Après Perth, le sentier serpente à travers le paysage pittoresque du Bouclier canadien, incluant le parc Provincial Frontenac, avant de prendre fin sur la rive du Lac Ontario à Kingston.

L’itinéraire est marqué par des triangles oranges. Le guide des sentiers ou des renseignements sur les programmes de randonnée pédestres sont disponibles auprès de la Rideau Trail Association.

Trail allowances or restrictions:
May I travel the Rideau Trail on my bicycle? Yes and no. For a variety of reasons ranging from carefully negotiated agreements with public and private landowners, public safety and trail conservation, most of the trail is only suited for travel by foot. However, portions of it do allow for bicycles. For example, the sections along the Trans-Canada Trail, Cataraqui Trail, the K&P Trail and the Ottawa River Pathway are suitable areas. Likewise, wherever public roadways form part of the trail, cycling is permitted, but in general only pedestrians may use the Rideau Trail. Want more info? Where can I take my ATV or dirtbike on the Rideau Trail? The Rideau Trail is only intended for travelling by foot. This is because where our trail crosses private land, we are granted access for foot traffic only. Abuse of this agreement can result in the landowner's withdrawing their permission to use their property for hiking. There are a few all-purpose trails in eastern Ontario, where ATVs, snowmobiles & dirtbikes may be used. Parts of the Trans Canada Trail is all-purpose, but the Rideau Trail is for hiking alone. Can I bring my dog or other pet on the Rideau Trail? On-leash pets are permitted only on certain sections of the Rideau Trail. As a general rule, these are limited to sections on public land (i.e. municipal trails, provincial parks & Rideau Canal locks). Completing an end-to-end with a pet is not possible. The Rideau Trail crosses through many private properties where the RTA has negotiated access for hikers only as dogs or other pets may upset or agitate farm animals and wildlife. We thank hikers for respecting this rule as hiking through private land with an animal (even well-behaved and on-leash) can result in a landowner withdrawing permission for RTA hikers to access their property, requiring a great deal of effort by RTA volunteers to re-route the trail.

Trail type: Dirt, gravel, crushed stone, sand