U.S. Post Office - Corvallis, OR
The U.S. Post Office, built in 1931, contains some beautiful frieze art.
Location: Oregon, United States

The following verbiage is taken from the City of Corvallis website Walking Tour web page that highlights this building:

The U.S. Post Office, erected in 1931, is a one-story, brick building which stands on the southeast corner of the intersection of Jefferson and Second streets in Corvallis. Constructed of buff-colored brick, this building exhibits a style common to government buildings in the 1930's. The main body of the building is a rectangle with a central entry bay. The doorway is surrounded by two columns in green marble (pilasters) and by two bronze lanterns. Two gargoyles project above the lanterns. Two watching window bays are located on either side of the main entry bay. The building is set on a stone foundation and has a basement. The roof is hip. A new wing has been attached on the east (rear) elevation. James A. Wetmore was the Supervising Architect for this building.

Addendum in 1984
The 1931 Post Office Building is one of the finest examples of commercial architecture in Corvallis, and the best Half-Modern building in the area. In 1981, the building was placed on the U.S. Postal Service Survey of historic resources. This form presents a descriptive architectural and structural discussion of the building. It also refers to the existence of the architect's plans.

It was recommended by the Postal Survey that the building is not eligible for the National Register, due to the 1966 addition at the rear. Also, it was felt historical associations concerning the building are not strong. The Corvallis survey is of the opinion that the building is potentially eligible for the National Register, however.

Artist: James A. Wetmore

311 SW 2nd St. Corvallis, OR 97333