1936 - Palo Pinto United Methodist Church - Palo Pinto, TX
14S E 565764 N 3625677
Built in 1936, the Palo Pinto United Methodist Church is at 419 S Oak St, Palo Pinto, TX. Sunday services are at 11 AM.

A 1994 Texas Historical Marker provides some history:

Methodist services in this area began about 1859, when the Rev. Matt Williams, a circuit-riding minister, helped organize this congregation. A church building was erected that year, and in 1866 the Rev. Melton Jones was appointed to the Palo Pinto Mission. The Methodists shared a structure built in 1885 with other denominations. A new Methodist sanctuary was built in 1936. Additional facilities were later built for educational and social activities. A part of Palo Pinto history for more than a century, this church remains an integral part of the community.
Year of construction: 1936

Full inscription: