Naval monument - Brest,France
30U E 389940 N 5359991
the American monument is also called the Rose Tower le monument Americain est aussi appelé la tour Rose
Location: Bretagne, France

The Naval Monument of Brest is a memorial erected on the initiative of the American Battle Monuments Commission, an institution founded in 1923 by the United States Congress to take charge of the construction and maintenance of American military and memorial cemeteries located in the United States. outside the United States. This monument commemorates the action of the US Navy in European waters during the First World War, since the entry into the US war on April 6, 1917 and the creation of the American Expeditionary Force until the repatriation of the last soldiers in 1919. The establishment of this memorial in Brest is linked to the strategic importance of this city in the deployment of the AEF on French soil at the same time headquarters of the naval and naval air forces and the principal port of registry US Navy ships and landing troops. The building designed by the Chicago architect Howard Van Doren Shaw and realized, after the death of it by his associate Ralph Milman is built from 1930 to 1932 and inaugurated in 1937. The bas-reliefs that adorn the facades are the work of American sculptor John Jenry Bradley Storrs. Entirely destroyed by the Germans on 4 July 1941, Independence Day, it was rebuilt identically in 1958 by Ralph Milman and inaugurated on 16 July 1960.

Le Naval Monument de Brest est un mémorial érigé à l'initiative de l'American Battle Monuments Commission, institution fondée en 1923 par le Congrès des Etats-Unis pour prendre en charge la construction et l'entretien des cimetières militaires et mémoriaux américains situés en dehors du territoire des Etats-Unis. Ce monument commémore l'action de la Marine américaine dans les eaux européennes au cours de la Première guerre mondiale, depuis l'entrée en guerre des USA le 6 avril 1917 et la création de l'American Expeditionary Force jusqu'au rapatriement des derniers soldats américains en 1919. L'implantation de ce mémorial à Brest est lié à l'importance stratégique de cette ville dans le déploiement de l'AEF sur le sol français à la fois quartier général des forces navales et aéronavales américaines et principal port d'attache des navires de l'US Navy et de débarquement des troupes. Le bâtiment conçu par l'architecte de Chicago Howard Van Doren Shaw et réalisé, après la mort de celui-ci par son associé Ralph Milman est construit de 1930 à 1932 et inauguré en 1937. Les bas-reliefs qui ornent les façades sont l'oeuvre du sculpteur américain John Jenry Bradley Storrs. Entièrement détruit par les Allemands le 4 juillet 1941, jour de l'Independence Day, il est reconstruit à l'identique en 1958 par Ralph Milman et inauguré le 16 juillet 1960.

List if there are any visiting hours:
toute heures pour la visite exetieure.