Greene County Courthouse - Greensboro, Georgia
17S E 297415 N 3717342
The Greene County Courthouse is an example of Greek Revival architecture is located at 113 North Main Street in Greensboro, Georgia.

Greene County's first courthouse--a wooden structure--burned during an Indian attack on Greensboro in 1787. It is not known what served as courthouse for the next 60 years, but construction of a new brick courthouse for the county was completed in 1849. Built by Atharates Atkinson, this probably is Georgia's best known example of Greek Revival architectural style. At the time of its construction, the top floor was reserved for use as a Masonic Lodge, a function still served today. In 1938, the courthouse was remodeled.

- Georgia Info

The Greene County Courthouse in Greensboro in Greene County, Georgia was built in 1894. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1980.

It is a three-story Greek Revival-style brick courthouse built in 1848-49, and expanded in 1938 with two wings. Its third story was added by and for the local Masonic organization. It is located on Georgia Route 12.

The listing included three contributing buildings.

David Demarest was a master carpenter and practical architect. He also built the Old Spalding County Courthouse in Griffin, Georgia.

- Wikipedia Entry for Greene County Courthouse