The Bank of Canada - La banque du Canada - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 444983 N 5029988
The Banque of Canada, located on Wellington Street in Ottawa, is Canada's Central Bank. La Banque du Canada, située sur la rue Wellington à Ottawa, est la banque centrale du Canada.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text on the plaque:

Bank of Canada
Canada's Central Bank

The Bank of Canada is the country's monetary authority. Since the Bank opened its doors in 1935, its purpose has been to promote the economic and financial well being of Canadians.

Through its monetary policy, the Bank aims to preserve confidence in the value of money by keeping inflation low, stable and predictable. It does this by setting a target for short term interest rates. This influences other rates and, in turn, saving and investment decisions. Also, it promotes a safe and efficient financial system; designs and distributes Canada's bank notes, and serves as the federal government's banker, helping to manage its public debt programs and foreign exchange reserves.

Old meets New

The Bank of Canada's head office is a fine example of the Capital's architectural evolution. The original granite structure, opened in 1938, remains the heart of the building. In the 1970's, the complex was expanded through the addition of two glass office towers and a large indoor atrium.
In 2016, the bank completed a major renewal of the facility, including the redesign of the Bank of Canada plaza on the building east side.
Texte de la plaque:

La Banque du Canada
La Banque Centrale du Canada

La Banque du Canada est l’autorité monétaire du pays. Depuis qu’elle a ouvert ses portes en 1935, la Banque a pour mandat de promouvoir le bien-être économique et financier de la population canadienne.

Par sa politique monétaire, elle vise à préserver la confiance dans la valeur de la monnaie en maintenant l’inflation à un niveau bas, stable et prévisible. La Banque du Canada atteint cet objectif en établissant les taux d’intérêt à court terme, qui influent sur les autres taux et, par ricochet, sur les décisions d’épargne et d’investissement. Elle promeut aussi un système financier fiable et efficient et conçoit et distribue les billets de banque canadiens. En tant qu’agents bancaire du gouvernement fédéral, elle l’aide à gérer ses programmes de dette publique et ses réserves de change.

L’ancien Côtoie le Nouveau

Le siège de la Banque du Canada illustre bien l’évolution architecturale de la capitale; style classique et modernité co-existent en harmonie.

L’édifice original, une structure en granit inaugurée en 1935, demeure le centre de l’édifice. Dans les années 1970, deux tours de bureaux en verre et un grand atrium intérieur se sont ajoutés au complexe. En 2016, la Banque du Canada a réalisé d’importantes rénovations, dont le réaménagement de la terrasse adjacente à la tour est du complexe.
Group that erected the marker: National Capital Commission - Commission de la capitale nationale

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: