River's Edge Park - Chesterfield MO

River's Edge Park is 17 acre lake in Chesterfield MO. Kayaks and canoes and paddle boards allowed not trolling motors or gas motors. You have a 10 to 15 minute easy walk mostly level to get to the shore to launch. (1300 feet) If you have any kind of cart it is no problem.

The lake was formed during the great flood of 1993 and expanded when they needed to dig fill dirt out of it. I was told crappie fishing can be very good here along with bass. You may even catch something prehistoric like a Gar.

You can also get to the lake from the other end of the outlet mall. There is a trail to the dam end of the lake.
Boat required: no

Catch and Release Only: no