The Old Douglas County Courthouse Museum - Douglasville, GA
This old (50s) courthouse now a museum and visitors center for this area.

County of museum: Douglas County
Location of museum: Broad St. & Bowden St., old courthouse, Douglasville

"Some 15 years ago, a few civic minded citizens were able to save the Old Douglas County Courthouse (built in 1958) from demolition in preparation for creating a Museum. This structure is a perfect example of the rapidly disappearing International style of architecture. While the Museum has had visitors over the past few years, it is now ready to welcome more visitors to enjoy the newly revamped Museum which offers over 200 collections including a number of mid-twentieth century rotating exhibits. The Douglas County Museum of History and Art makes people and their stories come alive, presenting and protecting a unique heritage in a warm, welcoming environment. Some of the exhibit include: Native American, Pioneer Era, Civil War, Veterans, Lithia Springs, Pop Culture, Fun and Functional Furnishings, Vintage Fire Equipment, City of Douglasville, Sports, Music, Inventors, TV and Film. There is also a Visitor Information Center to help visitors discover other experiences in Douglas County." ~ Georgia Tourism

Theme:
Native Americans (Cherokees lived here first)