Confederation Boulevard - Le Boulevard de la Confédération - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445880 N 5032593
This plaque is located on Sussex Drive, in close proximity to the Prime Minister's and Governor General's residences. Cette plaque est située sur la promenade Sussex, à quelques pas de la résidence du premier ministre et du gouverneur général.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text of the plaque - Texte de la plaque:

Confederation Boulevard - Le Boulevard de la Confédération

Since the late 19th century, the Governor General of Canada and foreign dignitaries on state visits have used the ceremonial route that begins at Rideau Hall (behind you) to travel to Parliament Hill. Today known as Confederation Boulevard, this route also serves as Canada's discovery route. It symbolically links the downtown cores of Ottawa and Gatineau forming the heart of the Capital Region.

Depuis la fin du 19e siècle, le gouverneur général du Canada ainsi que les dignitaires étrangers en visite d’État utilisent une route protocolaire qui débute à l’entrée de Rideau Hall (derriere vous) pour atteindre la colline du Parlement. Aujourd’hui appelé le boulevard de la Confédération, ce parcours d’honneur sert également de voie de la découverte du Canada. Il relie symboliquement les centres-villes d’Ottawa et de Gatineau pour former le coeur de la capitale.
Group that erected the marker: National Capital Commission - Commission de la capitale nationale

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: