'You are here' at the car park of the National Trust for Scotland owned Barry Mill, near the town of Carnoustie in the county of Angus, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Barry Mill is one of the last remaining water-powered oatmeal mills in Scotland. A mill has been in use on the site since the 16th century, but closed in 1982 before being bought by the National Trust for Scotland in 1988 and reopened in 1992.

This 'you are here' sign is situated in the mill's car park off Mill Road, just north of the village of Barry on the western side of the Angus coastal town of Carnoustie.

The map on the sign takes the form of a detailed 3-dimensional view of the site. Apart from your current position, other landmarks pointed out on the site are:

A weir, the Barry Burn, upper lade and lower lade, overflow, Mill Dam, reception and toilets, an orchard, and the Mill itself.

Also on the sign is information on the mill building, walks around the mill site, guided tours and the milling demonstration on Sundays, picnics, and dogs. There is also four photos of a dipper, kingfisher, otter, and roe deer.

Location Name: Barry Mill, Carnoustie, Angus, Scotland.