Foote Hotel - Raton Downtown Historic District - Raton, New Mexico
13S E 549928 N 4084264
This two-story, Second Empire, painted and brown brick building is located at 136 North 2nd Avenue in Raton, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

This two-story, Second Empire, painted and brown brick building is located at 136 North 2nd Avenue. The first floor fenestration consists of a left recessed entry with a wood and glass door with a glass transom. A glass display case with a double panel glass window. The entryway to the second floor - a wood and glass door is on the far right. Seven panels of glass run above the first floor fenestration.

Second floor fenestration consists of a central, tall, narrow window with a decorative bracketed stone lintel. Flanking each side of the central window is a three sided oriel window with decorative wrought iron work at the top. There is molding on the cornice and there is a blank central sign projecting above the main cornice. This is a definite example Victorian architecture.

From the National Register Application - (visit link) :

"Address: 136 North 2nd Street - Foote Hotel