Eglise-Saint-Martin - Garancières-en-Drouais, France
31U E 373733 N 5395865
[EN] The church Saint-Martin, located on a slight eminence, is surrounded by a ground corresponding to the old cemetery, it is built in stone masonry. [FR] L’église Saint-Martin, située sur une légère éminence, est entourée d’un terrain correspondant à l’ancien cimetière, lle est construite en maçonnerie de cailloux.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

"The date of 1322 inscribed on a stone steeple is very valuable, because it allows to date precisely the construction of this church, which knew many changes over the centuries.

The bell tower, at the southwest angel of the building is supported by elegant buttresses and topped with a slate roof with four sides .. On both sides of the ship, are grafted two small buildings s opening at the entrance to the choir; the seigniorial chapel and the sacristy added to the nineteenth century.

The front door is surmounted by an elegant gâble with flamboyant flexible lines partly obscured by the porch.

The church consists of a single nave opening directly on the choir. The nave where the faithful congregate to participate in the services, is covered with a wooden paneling bearing the inscription "this present lambry was made on 12 novem 1733 P Beauchais carpenter".

The polygonal choir slightly elevated to allow all the faithful to see the priest celebrating the mass, is directly placed in the extension of the nave. To the left of the entrance of the choir opens the seigniorial chapel dating from the early sixteenth century. restored in the nineteenth century in the neo-Gothic taste so popular at the time. "