Thomas D'Arcy Mcgee - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445179 N 5030486
Thomas D’Arcy McGee was renowned as a dynamic and persuasive speaker. Thomas D’Arcy McGee avait la réputation d’être un orateur énergique et convaincant.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text of the plaque:

Father of Confederation

Thomas D'Arcy McGee (1825-1868) was a journalist, historian, poet and politician who was renowned as a dynamic and persuasive speaker. The Irish Immigrant was an outspoken advocate of minority rights and one of Confederation's strongest supporters. His vocal opposition to Fenianism (an Irish revolutionary movement) likely led to his assassination in 1868. In this monument, McGee is shown delivering a speech while a female figure, representing Memory, listens.

Texte de la plaque:

Pere de la Confédération

Journaliste, historien, poète et politicien, Thomas D’Arcy McGee (1825-1868) avait la réputation d’être un orateur énergique et convaincant. Cet immigrant irlandais, farouche défenseur des droits des minorités , appuyait sans réserve la Confédération. Sa vive opposition aux Fenians (mouvement révolutionnaire Irlandais) a sans doute mené à son assassinat en 1868. Ce monument montre McGee livrant un discours et un personnage féminin symbolisant la Mémoire qui l’écoute.

Renseignements additionnels: (visit link)
Group that erected the marker: The Canadian Government - Le Gouvernement Canadien