Queen Elizabeth II - La Reine Elizabeth II - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445375 N 5030438
Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II is depicted here on her horse Centenial, a gift from the RCMP in 1977. Sa majesté la reine Elizabeth II est ici représentée sur son cheval Centenial, cadeau que lui a offert la GRC en 1977.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text of the plaque:

Head of State

Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II signed the Constitution Act on Parliament Hill in 1982, thereby patriating Canada's constitution from the United-Kingdom, and establishing the Charter of Rights and Freedoms. Here, Queen Elizabeth II is depicted on her horse Centenial, a gift from the RCMP in 1977. This monument was unveiled by the Queen in 1992, as part of Canada's 125th anniversary celebrations.
Texte de la plaque:

Chef D’État

Sa majesté la reine Elizabeth II a signé la loi constitutionnelle sur la colline du Parlement en 1982, rapatriant ainsi la constitution du Canada du Royaume-Uni et établissant la Charte des droits et libertés. La reine Elizabeth II est ici représentée sur son cheval Centenial, cadeau que lui a offert la GRC en 1977. Ce monument a été dévoilé par la reine en 1992 lors des célébrations entourant le 125e anniversaire du Canada.

Renseignements additionnels: (visit link)
Group that erected the marker: Government of Canada - Le gouvernement du Canada