Summer Pavilion - Pavillon d'été - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445134 N 5030429
The Summer Pavilion is located on the west side of Parliament Hill, behind the Centre Block. Le Pavillon d’été est situé sur le côté ouest de la colline parlementaire, à l'arrière de l'édifice du Centre.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text of the plaque:

Summer Pavilion

The Summer Pavilion was originally built in 1877 by Public Works Canada under the direction of the chief architect, Thomas Seaton Scott, and stood on this site until it was demolished in 1956. It was rebuilt in 1993 by Public Works and Government Services Canada with funding from the Canadian Police Association and the Canadian Association of Chiefs of Police. Dedicated as a National Police Memorial on March 22, 1994, the pavilion is a gift to the people of Canada from the Canadian police officers in memory of their fallen comrades.

Texte de la plaque:

Le pavillon d’été

Le pavillon d’été construit en 1877 par Travaux Publiques Canada sous la direction de l’architecte en chef, Thomas Seaton Scott, a occupé ce site jusqu’en 1956, année de sa démolition. Il a été reconstruit en 1993 par Travaux Publiques et Services Gouvernementaux Canada avec l’aide financière de l’Association Canadienne des policiers et l’Association Canadienne des Chefs de Police. Consacré Monument National de la police le 22 mars 1994, le pavillon est un don des policiers du Canada au Peuple Canadien à la memoire des agents de police morts en devoir.
Group that erected the marker: The Government of Canada - Le Government du Canada

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: