Dairy Farm Barn Silos - St. Albans, MO
Historic silos, all that remain from a historic stone barn

County of structure: Franklin County
Location of structure: St. Albans Road, St. Albans
?Built: ca. 1918
Architect: Theodore Link

Upon my visit here, I inquired about the barn. I was told that there was a fire, much destroyed, and the main portion of the barn removed. Today the two rear silos are all that remains.

A great series of photos of the barn, before fire, are shown here on Photo Gallery Thirty One

"St. Albans is a small town near the Missouri River in northeastern Franklin County, about 35 miles west of St. Louis. The St. Albans Farms Stone Barn is located at 3476 St. Albans Road, in a level field near the tracks of the Rock Island and Pacific Railroad. It was built ca. 1918, from plans drawn by St. Louis architect Theodore C. Link. The barn is a large, low, building with limestone-faced walls, and a steep gable roof. It is one story tall, with a roughly U-shaped plan, and round comer towers that are topped with conical roofs. The main entrance to the barn faces a wide courtyard formed by the arms of the "U". The entranceway features a tall formal doorway, flanked by round windows and topped with a tall hipped roof. St. Albans Road now runs along the back of the barn property; the roadway was relocated from its original path in front of the barn around 1990.' The front entrance and courtyard of the barn face southeast, to an open field that was originally edged by the main road. A long ell extends from the center of the back wall of the barn, and there is a large round tile silo off of each back comer of the main "U". The tile silos are early, but probably not original; they are contributing structures. Two other large metal silos near the northeast comer of the back wall are newer, and counted as non-contributing structures. The barn is the only building on the property. The interior of the building is largely open, with wooden framing members, and poured concrete floors. The barn has been vacant for many years, and is in fair to poor condition. The roof is especially deteriorated, and has collapsed in a few areas. The building is largely intact, however, and has seen very few changes in the last half century. It continues to reflect its early use as a horse and dairy barn, and stands as an impressive reminder of the early years of St. Albans Farms.

"The St. Albans Farms Stone Barn sits in a level field, near what is now St. Albans Road. The tracks of the Rock Island and Pacific Railroad run along the other side of that road. St. Albans Road is the main road into the core of St. Albans, which has recently been developed into art upscale residential community. Most of the properties in the area contain large modern houses that have been built within the last ten years. There are also a few commercial and civic buildings in the area, including a community center directly across the road from the barn, and the historic St. Alban's General Store, which is less than a quarter of a mile to the southwest of the barn property." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Material: Other

Specify other material: native stone, wood and some concrete