Maple Museum - Marathon, NY
18T E 414927 N 4699180
Each year Marathon has a Maple Festival. This is one of the places you can visit while there. The Maple leaf says Maple Demos, Maple Products, Festival Souvenirs.
Location: New York, United States

There are maple sugar products available at the Maple Museum including syrup, sugar, granulated, cream, and lollipop.

The museum is next to the Historical Society and the one-room school house.

(visit link)
"The tapping of maple trees some as old as the area itself, has been a tradition in Cortland County since the days of the Iroquois Indian culture. Through the years, maple syrup production has provided income for area farmers, and has grown with the times and advances in technology."

(visit link)
"MAPLEMUSEUM&SUGARSHOP: Freesamples.Sugar-makingdemos,mapleproductssales,maplesundaes,maple popcorn, displays of antique maple-processing equipment, farm tools and more. Official Maple Festival Souvenir Shop."
Days and Hours of Operation:
Saturday and Sunday during the Maple Festival

Peck Street
Marathon, NY US
13803

Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

What is in the collection:
Maple related things. "mapleproductssales,maplesundaes,maple popcorn, displays of antique maple-processing equipment, farm tools and more. Official Maple Festival Souvenir Shop."