The Archarnian Gate of the Ancient Athens Wall - Athens - Greece
The Archarnian Gate of the Ancient Athens Wall
Location: Greece

The excavation carried out by the 3' Ephorate of Prehistoric and Classical Antiqui-ties on the building site brought to light important antiquities concerning the ap-proach to the most important Acharnian Gate of the ancient Athens circuit walk Scanty remains of the city wall (most likely foundations of a tower), as well as ex-tended parts of the front-rampart (proteichisma) and the moat (tafros) - were dis-covered in situ. An ancient road was also found preserving on its surface the grooves of cartwheels . The road crosses the peripheral road of the circuit wall and interects the front-rampart and the moat. it is identified with the ancient road leading from Athens to Acharnai. A long stretch of it has been excavated and can be seen in the nearby archaeological site of Kotzia Square Although the Acharnian Gate itself has not been found, its position on the existing evidence must be regarded as certain.
Group that erected the marker: Ministry of Culture and Sport

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: