Santos Museum of Economic Botany - Adelaide - SA - Australia
The Museum of Economic Botany in Botanical Garden Adelaide
Location: South Australia, Australia

Santos Museum of Economic Botany
The Museum of Economic Botany first opened in May 1881, has had a continuous life dedicated to the collection and interpretation of 'useful' plants and the exploration of the role that plants play in our lives. It is the world's last colonial economic botany museum.
In 2009 a major refurbishment project was completed, preserving the original decorative ceiling, restoring all other paintwork and showcases, and adapting services to modern museum standards. New displays in old showcases combine original 1880s material with objects added to the collection over 120 years. Aboriginal displays, neglected in the original mu eum, were made possible through collaboration with the South Australian Museum.

The Museum of Economic Botany has displayed plants and their products since 1881.
The Museum of Economic Botany refurbishment project was supported by the Australian Government.