Petrol Gasoline - Washington, MO
Petrol Was the commercial service station and gasoline name for products of the Hoppe Oil Company

County of building: Franklin County
Location of building: 5th St. & Stafford St., Washington
Original Occupant: Hoppe Oil Company
Current Occupant: Vacant

"90. 513 West Fifth Street, the Hoppe oil Co, (1944), ca. 1940. An eclectic English Cottage Revival style gas station building with a steep side gabled roof and large front cross gable. The roof is covered with green tile roofing and the walls have a mixture of brick, cut stone, and rubble stone. The central bay of the symmetrical facade has a central entrance door which is flanked by windows and two more man doors; the end bays consist of garage door size openings. Each door and window of the facade is topped by a segmental arch of buff colored cut stone, and piers of the same stone mark the front corners of the building. A darker rubble stone covers the remainder of the facade, with the exception of a cut stone string course which runs along the base of the front cross gable. The top part of that gable features a diamond shaped casement window which is also trimmed with cut stone. Most of the openings of the facade have been filled in with flat frame walls, although there has been no change to the openings themselves. The side and rear walls are of brick, with early 3/1 windows. The building sits at a 45 degree angle on the corner lot, and there is an early concrete light standard or signpost near Fifth Street, to the north of the building, [c]" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Come check out this Ideal business location in historic and beautiful Washington, Mo. This building has served the community for many years as a gas station (tanks and equipment have been remediated), retail space and an office building. Major improvements to the building have been performed recently (2008 to current) which include: All new drywall, flooring, commercial grade ceiling, lighting, alarm equipment, network wiring, HVAC, water proofing/sump pump, new electric (now underground)," ~ Zillow

Address of the station:
513 W. 5th St., Washington, MO 63090