Fitz Henry Lane - Gloucester, MA
19T E 363833 N 4719018
A statue of artist Fitz Henry Lane, a.k.a. Fitz Hugh Lane, is located in a rock outcrop in Fitzhugh Lane Park near his former house and studio on Harbor Loop Road, off Rogers Street, in Gloucester, MA

A larger than life bronze sculpture of Fitz Henry Lane depicts the artist sitting on a a pair of crutches on a rock outcrop with his feet to his right side. He is wearing a hat, boots and a belted jacket with a large collar that is being swept back by the wind. In his sketching on a large tablet, set on his left knee and held in his left hand, with a pencil held in his right hand.

The sculpture was created by Alfred Duca and presented to the City of Gloucester in December 1996. it was formally dedicated on August 30, 1997.

Fitz Henry Lane was born Nathaniel Rogers Lane on December 19, 1804. He was paralyzed from the age of 18 months. He worked as a lithographer and used his skills to become a successful artist. He then changed his name, at age 27, to Fitz Henry Lane but until 2005 was erroneously known as Fitz Hugh Lane. He produced many painting with a maritime theme in a style called Luminism, for its representation of light. He died in his home on August 14, 1865 and is buried in Oak Grove Cemetery in Gloucester, MA.