Ewart Building, Pittsburgh, PA
17T E 585050 N 4477408
A very nice renovated office building is one of the success stories in the Penn-Liberty Historic District.

The Ewart Building is a remnant of the architectural school that produced the Allegheny County Courthouse and Jail. It is located at Liberty Avenue and Seventh Street, in the cultural district of Pittsburgh. Stand across the street at the posted coordinates to take it all in.

The Ewart is a historic building in a district that's also a separate entry on the National Register. It is an example of the Richardson Romanesque style of architecture popular in the late-1800s. Romanesque features round arches, intricate ornamental carvings, high roofs and rock-faced stone facades that are rough to the touch.

The architect was Henry Hobson Richardson. The building was one of the country's first modern office buildings, combining Classical and Romantic styles. It was also one of the first American buildings to use electricity.

The Ewart Building opened in 1891 as the headquarters of Samuel Ewart & Company, Wholesale Grocers, when the Romanesque movement was at the height of its fashion. Like most buildings in this district, the building grew a bit shabby looking, until facade restoration grants became available within the past 15 years. It's just lovely now. One of the current tenants is the Pittsburgh Downtown Partnership, one of the key organizations driving the revitalization of downtown.
Pittsburgh, PA USA

County / Borough / Parish: Allegheny