Athens Olympic Velodrome . Athens - Greece
The Athens Olympic Velodrome is a velodrome stadium that is located in Marousi, Athens, Greece
Location: Greece

The Athens Olympic Velodrome is a velodrome stadium that is located in Marousi, Athens, Greece, at the Athens Olympic Sports Complex. The stadium, which seats 5,250 - though only 3,300 seats were made publicly available for the 2004 Summer Olympic Games - has distinctive twin roofs, covering the stands on each side.
History
The Olympic Velodrome was originally built in 1991, for the Mediterranean Games. It was extensively refurbished in order to host the track cycling events at the 2004 Athens Summer Olympics. It was redesigned for the 2004 Olympics by Spanish architect Santiago Calatrava. The track, made of Afzelia wood, is 250 metres (820 ft) long and 7.5 metres (25 ft) wide. Reconstruction of the stadium was completed on May 30, 2004, and it was officially re-opened on July 30, 2004.

Taken from:Date retrieved: 18 April 2018 08:20 UTC
Permanent link: (visit link)