Valley Hill Fire Department Inc.
Valley Hill Fire Department is located in Henderson County North Carolina.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Valley Hill Fire & Rescue, located in Henderson County, Provides fire and rescue coverage for approximately 29,000 persons in a 28 square mile area.
Founded in 1956 by a group of concerned citizens, incorporated in 1958 as a non-profit corporation, many changes and much growth has occurred since those times. In addition to providing fire and rescue protection to the residents of our three districts, coverage is also provided to the Town of Laurel Park and mutual aid is given to the other county fire departments.

The Department has grown from a handful of volunteers with a few trucks to a combination paid and volunteer department with 55 volunteers and 12 firefighters with a Battalion Chief, Day Captain, and a administrative assistant for a total of 15 employees. We have twenty pieces of apparatus housed within our three stations.

Beyond fire and rescue protection, Valley Hill Fire & Rescue provides other services. Public service requests which number approximately 150 each year. These request range from installing smoke detectors for the elderly or disabled, animal rescues, pump water out of basement and other such things.

Emphasis is given to fire prevention programs. Programs are given to schools, day care centers, civic organizations and to anyone making a request. On average about 40 programs are given per year.

Valley Hill Fire and Rescue has been a progressive fire department since its inception in 1956. Just to name a few; one of the first departments in Henderson County to have a rated pumper, laptop computer installed in rescue truck with WeatherPak and Cameo systems, two fire districts (separate tax districts), first in Henderson County, (3rd in North Carolina) to purchase the Cairnes Iris. This is just a sampling of the progressiveness of the Department. Valley Hill strives to maintain a balance between preserving the history and traditions of firefighting and implementing the newest technology and advancements of firefighting.

Paid or Volunteer: Part Paid / Part Volunteer

EMS Involvement: yes