Offa's Dyke Northern Terminus - Prestatyn, UK
This tall sculpture erected in 2009 marks the northern end of the Offa's Dyke hiking Trail.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

The sculpture stands on the promenade between a car park and the Nova Prestatyn leisure centre. A nearby bi-lingual information board has the following information about the hike and the sculpture.

[Welsh]
LLWYBR CENED LAETHOL CLAWDD OFFA

Rydych yn sefyll ym Mhrestatyn ar ddechrau (neu ddiwedd) Llwybr Cenediaethol Clawdd Offa sy'n cysylltu Prestatyn hefo Creigiau Sedbury yng Nghas-gwent.

Enwir daith ar ol y Brenin Offa Brenin Merchia a gododd glawdd rhwng Cymru a Lloegr yn yr wythfed ganrif oed Crist.

Bu pobl yn anghytuno am bwrpas y clawdd am flynyddoedd lawer. Ai ffin oedd o rhwng Cymru a Lloegr ynteu ffin tollau? Beth bynnag yr ateb mae wedi chwarae ei ran yn diffinio'r genedl Gymreig.

Am tua 60 milltir mae Llwybr Clawdd Offa, sydd yn 177 milltir o hyd yn dilyn clawdd y Brenin Offa, ond yma yn y Gogledd mae'r llwybr yn gwyro oddi wrth y clawdd gan ddilyn copaon Bryniau Clwyd a liechweddau Prestatyn cyn disgyn i lawr i dref Prestatyn.

DECHRAU A DIWEDD

Yr enw a roddir i'r gwaith yma yw 'dechrau a diwedd'. Mae hyn yn cydnabod natur Llwybr Cenedlaethol Clawdd Offa a Phrestatyn fel lieoliad i ddechrau neu orffen y daith.

Defnyddir symbol yr haul i gynrychioli'r draith.

Dewiswyd yr haul oherwydd ei gysylitiad amlwg hefo'r dwyrain a'r gorllewin O'r naill du a'r llall i'r cerflun o'r haul mae ardal pafin wedi'i wneud yn rhannol o galchfaen lleol Cymreig. Mae'r blociau calchfaen yn seddi a hefyd yn lieoliad i gerddwyr gael tynnu eu llun ar ddechrau neu ddiwedd y daith.

Bydd cerddwyr sy'n dechrau eu siwrnai ym Mhrestatyn yn gweld y cerflun yn erbyn awyr y dwyrain delwedd i gynrychioli'r wawr neu ddechrau siwrnai.

Bydd creddwyr sy'n gorffen eu siwrnai ym Mhrestatyn yn gweld y cerflun yn erbyn awyr y gorllewin, delwedd i gynrychioli'r machlud neu ddiwedd eu siwrnai.
[English]
BACKGROUND

You are standing in Prestatyn, the beginning (or end) of the Offa's Dyke Path National Trail. The walking trail links Prestatyn with Sedbury Cliffs, Chepstow.

The trail is named after King Offa, a Mercian King who built a dyke between Wales and England in the 8th century AD.

People have debated the purpose of the dyke for many years. Was it a boundary between Wales and England? or a custom barrier? How did it work? Whatever the answer it has played a part in helping define the Welsh nation.

For about 60 miles the 177 mile long National Trail follows the monument Offa's Dyke, but here in the north the Trail diverges from the Dyke and follows the tops of ythe Clwydian Range and Prestatyn Hilsside before dropping down into Prestatyn itself.

DECHRAU A DIWEDD

The name given to this work is 'dechrau a diwedd' (beginning and end). This acknowledges the nature of the Offa's Dyke Path National Trail and Prestatyn as a point of departure or arrival.

The trail is symbolised by a stylised representation of the sun.

To either side of the sun sculpture are paved areas, some made of local Welsh limestone. The limestone blocks provide seating and also photo opportunities for hikers starting or finishing the trail.

Walkers starting their journey in Prestatyn will see the sculpture against the eastern sky, a metaphor for sunrise and the start of their journey.

Those who arrive into Prestatyn at the end of their trek will experience the sculpture in the western sky, a metaphor for sunset, the end of their journey.
Recommended number of days to complete: 14.00

Distance in miles or kilometres: 177 mile (285 Km)