First Presbyterian Church - Cameron, TX
Congregation established in 1882.

The Cameron Herald, 05 Sep 1982

"Rev. A. S. Doak, an evangelist for the Presbytery of Central Texas, met with thirteen residents of Cameron on September 17, 1882, to organize the First Presbyterian Church. The first church building was completed and dedicated on April 3, 1882. The building was located at the corner of Second and Central Streets. The gothic building held a large bronze church bell that is now located on the southwest corner of the present church lot."

In 1927, construction began on the present church building. It was dedicated on March 4, 1928. Membership began to grow; and three area Presbyterian churches were dissolved, with their memberships joining the Cameron Church. The Hoyte Community joined with Cameron in 1938, followed by Marlow in 1946; and in 1976 the Maysfield Church joined with Cameron following their own centennial celebration."

"But as the church grew its history was not forgotten; and along with the bell from the original church, the present church still houses the original pulpit furniture, the early communion pitcher and goblet, the pulpit Bible dated 1882, the original pipe organ purchased in 1927 and the sanctuary piano."

"Two major projects have been completed in time for the church’s one hundredth year, including a bell tower on the front lawn of the church, that houses a church bell from the original building. The tower was completed in late 1981 and bears the inscription, “In Memory of the Faithful On Whose Foundations We Build.” Through the efforts of the church members, a parlor has also been added to the facility. The new parlor will house many of the historic antiques from the original church as a lasting history of the church’s progress. Helsley refinished an antique bookcase from the original facility that will hold much of the memorabilia for display. As the church has grown, so have the efforts of its congregation; and today, as proof of those efforts, the First Presbyterian Church in Cameron stands one hundred years strong."

Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)

Status: Active House of Worship