The Old Police Station - Nowra, NSW, Australia
This tall sign, to the west of the former Police Station, details the history of the Nowra Police Station.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Before this building became the Museum in 1980, it was the Police Station and residence, as described on this Historical Interpretative Sign. It reads:

Nowra Museum

The Old Police Station

Sergeant Crawley and his police force, 1907

In 1891, the celebrated government architect, Walter Liberty Vernon, drew up plans for a new police quarters and lock-up for Nowra. It was finally completed in February 1901.

The residence served as bot a home and a 'de-facto' police station until 1953 when the lock-up and residence were converted into a 'legitimate' police station. It was totally unsuitable for this purpose and the local police had to suffer the inadequate conditions for over two decades until a new station was built in 1977. "When our colleague, the Minister for Lands, paid a courtesy call on the Nowra Police Station he was embarrassed … to find that 27 policemen and police officers were accommodated in an old dilapidated converted cottage with male and female lock-ups incorporated." Mr Jack Beale, State Member for Shoalhaven, 1970.

When the old police station was earmarked for demolition, a five year battle ensued and the building was saved. Sadly the cells were demolished despite pleas from local historians. The keys were eventually handed over to the Shoalhaven Historical Society for use as museum in 1980.

It was not unusual for the lock-up keeper's wife to be interrupted while doing her chores or while entertaining should the police on duty decide to lock up a drunk trouble-maker while she was entertaining.

"There should be great credit given to our worthy and efficient police constable, Mr Bernard Brown, who is most untiring in his exercises to check crime in this district." [Illawarra Mercury, 13 October, 1856.]

Brown was the first officer in the Shoalhaven district. Between 1852 and 1862 he policed from Broughton Creek in the north to Milton/Ulladulla in the south and west as far as Sassafras.
Constable Bernard Brown
, 1856
[Photo from the Shoalhaven Historical Society photographic collection.]

"Mum and Dad were always busy. There was no electricity in the cells or exercise yard, and Dad had to go in using a torch … there was no sewerage then and Dad also collected the buckets used as toilets." [Joan Stone, daughter of Constable Bill Irwin lock-up keeper from 1929-1933.]

The old cells held some of the State's most notorious criminals. Serial offender, Jockey Smith, was locked up here after the Shoalhaven's biggest manhunt which involved helicopters and 75 police. Women and children were warned to stay at home and lock their doors during 'Nowra's Day of Terror'.

Jockey Smith being arrested;
Image courtesy of the Shoalhaven and Nowra News, 21 September 1977.

Nowra Lock-up circa 1907.
The original plans show that the 'new' facilities contained a charge-room, three cells, an exercise yard, two bedrooms, a dining room, bathroom, store, kitchen and wash house. [Photo from the Shoalhaven Historical Society photographic collection.]

Visited: 0812, Monday, 2 October, 2017

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only