Bradgate House Chapel - Bradgate Park, Leicestershire
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The private chapel of the Grey's, attached to Bradgate House in Bradgate Park, once home to Lady Jane Grey. Inside the chapel is a small museum and a tomb effigy to Henry Grey, 1st Earl of Stamford and his wife.

Although viewable from outside the ruins, Bradgate House is open for public viewing across a number of weekends throughout the year.

Bradgate House Ruins Viewing Days - (visit link)

"An enormous red brick mansion built in the most modern style, it consisted of a main block with two projecting wings enclosing a courtyard. The main block contained the great hall. The east wing held private apartments and a chapel, while the west wing was a service wing.

Today, most of Bradgate Manor is in ruins. Still standing, however, is a portion of a tower connected with the private apartments. The tower is said to be where Lady Jane Grey had her lessons in Greek and Latin. Also standing is the chapel where, in 1547, another renowned lady, “Bess of Hardwick,” married her second husband, Sir William Cavendish. The chapel is the only complete building remaining at Bradgate Manor."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Edward Grey's son Sir John Grey of Groby married Elizabeth Woodville, who, after John's death married King Edward IV. Their son Thomas Grey, 1st Marquess of Dorset made preparations for building the first Bradgate House in the late 15th century but died before work began. It was his son, Thomas Grey, 2nd marquis of Dorset who built the first Bradgate House, completing it circa 1520. This is one of the first unfortified great houses in England and one of the earliest post-Roman use of bricks. It was lived in by the Grey family for the next 220 years. It is believed that the house was the birthplace of Lady Jane Grey, later Queen, ruling for a mere 9 days before being overthrown by Mary I. Jane was executed in 1553 and when her father was executed the following year the estate passed to the crown."

Building Materials: Brick