Commissary Storehouse -- Fort Laramie National Historic Site, WY
The historical marker in front of the old Fort Laramie commissary storehouse
Location: Wyoming, United States

This small brown sign is located in front of the old Fort Laramie commissary storehouse, which is now used as the Fort Laramie National Historic Site Visitor Center.

The marker reads as follows:

"[schematic drawing]

COMMISSARY STOREHOUSE

This building was completed in 1884. It was built as a commissary storage facility. As such it would’ve been primarily divided into 2 large storerooms: one for meat and one for flour, rice, and beans. Three or four smaller rooms would have been used as offices, an “Issue Room” and a storage room for canned goods. This building also had a partial seller with a trapdoor for use with a hand operated elevator. Rations and other official Army food items were issued from this building. A commissary officer and sergeant ran the operation."
Marker Name: Commissary Storehouse

Marker Type: Rural Roadside