The Lyceum
Historic Alexandria Virginia's history museum
Location: Virginia, United States

The Lyceum was founded by Benjamin Hallowell in 1834 as a society for the scholarly activity for the citizens of Alexandria. The meetings of the Lyceum were first held in Hallowell's school, but he soon purchased a lot on which he had erected the present building as a headquarters for the society. The building, constructed around 1839, also provided facilities for the Alexandria Library Company, founded in 1795 as the city's first organization for the advancement of learning. The Lyceum's activities were disrupted by the Civil War. After the war the Lyceum was dissolved and the building was converted into a handsome residence. Today, the Lyceum is the City's history museum. Architecturally, the Lyceum is an unusually fine example of the monumental Greek Revival style in Virginia. Museum Hours (Free admission) Monday to Saturday: 10 am to 5 pm Sunday: 1 pm to 5 pm Closed: New Year's Day, Thanksgiving, Christmas Eve, Christmas Building - #69000334 The Lyceum is also a waymark in the History Museum category.
201 South Washington Street
Alexandria, VA USA