Passagem Para Peixes do Açude-Ponte de Coimbra - Portugal
A fish ladder in the Coimbra's Bridge-Dam.
Location: Coimbra, Portugal

«The new Fish Ladder of Coimbra's Bridge-Dam, inaugurated at the end of 2011, was built with the purpose of facilitating the circulation of the migratory fish species that occur in the Mondego river, thus contributing to the conservation of the species and to the rehabilitation of a section whose river continuity was conditioned due to the existence of the Dame. The now-existing fish ladder has replaced the original fish passage that was considered ineffective.

The new infrastructure was built by the Portuguese Environment Agency, which is also responsible for its management and for the maintenance and monitoring work necessary for the proper operation of the fish ladder.

Since the beginning of its operation, the fish ladder has been the subject of rigorous monitoring work, aimed at evaluating the suitability of the device to the fish species considered as potential users of the same.

The results obtained so far allow us to conclude that the fish ladder of Coimbra's Bridge-Dam is a multispecific infrastructure, allowing the crossing of a large number of species. After two years of continuous monitoring of the passage, the use of this infrastructure was registered for more than 3,000,000 fish.

-- Source

River/Waterway: Mondego