The Pillar of Light - Hawthorne, NV
An ECV marker located at a rest area which also acts as a veterans memorial and a dog park.
Location: Nevada, United States

Marker reads:

Debuted in the later forties at the Hawthorne Club located at the corner of 5th and E Street, the main intersection of all roads entering Hawthorne. This was a sign of the times with neon lighting. It brightened the intersection with its huge display. The Hawthorne Club was coined as the "Bright Spot on the Corner" because of this magnificent sign. In June of 1996, the Hawthorne Club was demolished. The sign was saved, then modernized with donations. In December of 1996 it was resurrected and now has become the "Pillar of Light" and again it is the "Bright Spot on the Corner!"

Plaque dedicated March 1, 1997
by the Walker Lake Posse #6000