Relief Figure of Christ - Sacred Heart - Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England. UK.
30U E 555416 N 5874985
A relief figure of Christ located on the Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Church on Jasper Street in Hanley.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Sacred Heart Roman Catholic church, was built in the late 19th century and is a Grade II listed building. (visit link)

The building was constructed in 1889-91, in the late-C19 Catholic Gothic Revival architectural style. The church was originally designed by H.V. Krolow of St. Helen's and Liverpool, and completed by the local practice Robert Scrivener and Sons (a partnership run by Robert's sons, A. & E. E. Scrivener).

"The foundation stone was laid in July 1889 by Bishop Ilsley. An opening ceremony, conducted by the Bishop, was held on 22nd September 1891. The church was not consecrated until 1911, a year after Hanley's incorporation within the newly created Stoke-on-Trent. This was probably due to the length of time it had taken to pay off the debts accrued by the construction costs and the lavish fitting-out of the building."

The west front of the church faces Jasper Street and has an imposing, wide, three-bay elevation. The porch contains the double doorway set within a heavy, recessed door surround with nook-shafts, and stone towers to either side.
The relief figure of Christ revealing the Sacred Heart within a trefoil headed niche, and a roundel to each side, is located in the tympanum.
Sacred Heart Website: (visit link) (visit link)
Your impression of the sculpture?: