Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Church Doorway - Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England. UK.
30U E 555416 N 5874985
The doorway is the entrance to the Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Church, located on Jasper Street in Hanley.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Sacred Heart, Hanley is a Catholic church, built in the late 19th century and is a Grade II listed building. (visit link)

The building was constructed in 1889-91, in the late-C19 Catholic Gothic Revival architectural style. The church was originally designed by H.V. Krolow of St. Helen's and Liverpool, and completed by the local practice Robert Scrivener and Sons (a partnership run by Robert's sons, A. & E. E. Scrivener).

"The foundation stone was laid in July 1889 by Bishop Ilsley. An opening ceremony, conducted by the Bishop, was held on 22nd September 1891. The church was not consecrated until 1911, a year after Hanley's incorporation within the newly created Stoke-on-Trent. This was probably due to the length of time it had taken to pay off the debts accrued by the construction costs and the lavish fitting-out of the building."

The west front of the church faces Jasper Street and has an imposing, wide, three-bay elevation. The porch contains the double doorway set within a heavy, recessed door surround with nook-shafts, and stone towers to either side. The tympanum holds a relief figure of Christ revealing the Sacred Heart within a trefoil headed niche, and a roundel to each side. The double doors are dark red in colour with stain glass panels to the top of each door and elaborate decorative metal hinges.
Scared Heart Website: (visit link)
Type of material of the door: Wood