Dr. Albert Johnson House
Home of Alexandria's first licensed black physician
Location: Virginia, United States

The Dr. Albert Johnson House, located at 814 Duke Street, is an Italianate-style rowhouse built in the mid-19th century. Facing Duke Street to the north, the house is situated in "the Bottoms," the oldest African American neighborhood in Alexandria. The property was occupied from 1896 to 1940 by Dr. Albert Johnson, one of the city's first licensed African American physicians. Dr. Johnson graduated from Howard University in one of the early classes and practiced medicine in Alexandria for forty-six years. His medical office was in the lower level of the property. Dr. Johnson sold the property to Annie B. Rose in 1941, another important person in Alexandria’s African American history.

At the time of this submission, the house is currently listed for sale for "only" $1,195,000.
814 Duke Street