Labadie Station - Labadie, MO
Former Missouri-Pacific Depot, was a grocery store for many years, now an antique store.

Location of depot: Main St. & Washington St., Labadie
Abandoned: 1920s
Railroad: Missouri Pacific Railroad

"Labadie Station is a charming emporium of creative curiosities, art and antiques.

"Also, we offer an eclectic mix of music and heritage entertainment, in a lovely outdoor venue, year-round, including: a Concert Series; Antique Tractor & Farm Heritage Days; Art & Antique Shows; Rib & Chili Cook-offs; and other activities." ~ Visit Missouri

"Believed to have been built in the late 1800s as a main stop on the Missouri Pacific Railroad for livestock before it was shipped over the hill, the Labadie depot also served a passenger line for people traveling to and from Labadie.

"Long has an old photo from the early 1900s showing townsfolk dressed up and waiting at the depot for a ride to the Franklin County Fair.

"But when Missouri Pacific built a new rail line that bypassed Labadie in the late 1920s, the tracks were pulled up and property sat vacant for two decades, said Long.

"Harry Schultz, who owned Schultz’s General Store then located in a two-story building across the street, purchased the property, moved the depot from its original location on the other side of Front Street to where it stands today, and relocated his business there. It closed July 24, 1976 — a calendar from the Bank of Washington still hangs on the wall inside with “Close Store” written on that date.

"The old depot remained boarded up until last year when Long, with the help of other town people, like Barb and Bill Troutman, as well as her friend C.J. Staats, began renovating the building to reopen it as a retail business, this time focusing on Labadie’s treasured mix of artists." ~ emissourian.com

Name: Labadie Station

Address/Location: