Abraham Lincoln Center - Chicago, IL
16T E 449402 N 4630281
Frank Lloyd Wright designed this large structure as a church for his uncle, Rev. Jenkin Lloyd Jones. The building now serves Northeastern Illinois University after a 1978 renovation.
Location: Illinois, United States

Century old plaque on the exterior that reads: "This building is dedicated to public service honoring the memory of Abraham Lincoln -- Democrat."

What? Democrat? Well according to the owners at NIU in (visit link) "Democrat" is a reference to his advocacy of democracy.

"The Carruthers Center for Inner City Studies at Northeastern Illinois University is housed in a building that bears historical significance," the school said in a statement. "From time to time, the integrity of a plaque honoring the memory of Abraham Lincoln is questioned. Installed in the building for its opening in 1905, the plaque includes an inscription of the word 'democrat' following Abraham Lincoln's name. According to building archives, the word democrat was used because Lincoln was an advocate for democracy -- the political or social equality of all people. The word was not chosen to reflect a political affiliation."

From Wright in Chicago blog:
(visit link)
"Frank Lloyd Wright designed this building for his uncle the Reverend Jenkin Lloyd Jones. The building was to contain an auditorium, meeting rooms, offices, a kitchen, living quarters and street level shops. Wright produced designs and models for his uncle. The uncle and Wright quarreled over the design. In 1902 Wright turned the project over to Dwight Perkins and wrote on the blueprints "bldg. completed over protest of architect" The center was opened in 1905.

John Lloyd Wright claims that the original design for this building should be dated 1888, and was his fathers first architectural work."

700 E. Oakwood
Chicago, IL