Bradgate Park: Childhood Home of Lady Jane Grey - Bradgate Park, Leicestershire
30U E 620886 N 5838918
A history of Bradgate Park, a medieval deer park, through the Tudor times with its owner's, the Grey family, to the present, as a public park.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Paperback: 84 pages
Publisher: Kairos Press; 2nd Revised edition edition (May 1999)
Language: English
ISBN-10: 1871344239
ISBN-13: 978-1871344233

"Lady Jane Grey (c.?1537 – 12 February 1554), known also as Lady Jane Dudley (after her marriage) and as "the Nine Days' Queen", was an English noblewoman and de facto Queen of England and Ireland from 10 July until 19 July 1553.

She was the eldest daughter of Henry Grey, 1st Duke of Suffolk, and his wife, Lady Frances Brandon. The traditional view is that she was born at Bradgate Park in Leicestershire in October 1537, while more recent research indicates that she was born somewhat earlier, possibly in London, in late 1536 or in the spring of 1537."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Bradgate House is a 16th-century ruin in Bradgate Park, Leicestershire, England.

Edward Grey's son Sir John Grey of Groby married Elizabeth Woodville, who, after John's death married King Edward IV. Their son Thomas Grey, 1st Marquess of Dorset made preparations for building the first Bradgate House in the late 15th century but died before work began. It was his son, Thomas Grey, 2nd marquis of Dorset who built the first Bradgate House, completing it circa 1520. This is one of the first unfortified great houses in England and one of the earliest post-Roman use of bricks. It was lived in by the Grey family for the next 220 years. It is believed that the house was the birthplace of Lady Jane Grey, later Queen, ruling for a mere 9 days before being overthrown by Mary I. Jane was executed in February 1553 and when her father was executed the following year the estate passed to the crown. Local history claims that groundskeepers marked the occasion of Jane's execution by pollarding the estate's oak trees in a symbolic beheading [ed. This story may just be fallacy, as the best time for pollarding many trees and shrubs is in fact late winter or early spring, so this may have just been the normal time for pollarding the trees on the estate - a common practice in medieval times] . Examples of pollarded oaks can still be seen in the park. In 1563 the family regained favour, and the Groby manor, including Bradgate, was restored to Jane's Uncle, Lord John Grey of Pirgo. His great-grandson was made Earl of Stamford. Later earls acquired estates in Enville, Staffordshire, and Dunham Massey, Cheshire."

Author(s): Joan Stevenson, Anthony E. Squires