1897 - St. Patrick Catholic Church - Denison, TX
14S E 728019 N 3738084
Built in 1897, burned in 1911, and restored from the ashes in 1914, the current sanctuary of St. Patrick Catholic Church is at 314 N Rusk Ave, Denison, TX.

The sanctuary is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, and a 1983 Texas Historical Marker here explains just how a 1914 church building has an 1897 cornerstone:

St. Patrick's Parish was founded in 1872 by the Roman Catholic Bishop of Galveston, Claude Dubuis. The first church building at this site, designed by noted architect Nicholas J. Clayton, was completed in 1898. Destroyed by fire in 1911, the structure was rebuilt, incorporating much of Clayton's original design into the new facade. Completed in 1914, the Gothic revival building features fine patterned brickwork and lancet arches.

Given time and the elements, including the 1911 fire, if there was anything on the third visible face of the cornerstone, it has been worn down. The main inscription is in Latin, preserving the original 1897 construction date, while barely visible on the second face is the reference to N.J. Clayton, whose beautiful architecture can still be seen in many areas of Texas.

Year of construction: 1897

Full inscription: