Museo Nacional de Escultura-Valladolid,Spain
National museum of Polychome sculpture
Location: Castilla y León, Spain

Wikipedia Source.

The National Museum of Sculpture, belonging to the Ministry of Culture of Spain, is a Spanish museum located in the city of Valladolid (autonomous community of Castilla y León).
It houses sculptures from the late Middle Ages to the early nineteenth century, as well as a number of high quality paintings (Rubens, Zurbarán or Meléndez, among others). It is the most important Spanish sculptural collection of the Peninsula and one of the most outstanding European in this thematic field.
It was called, since 1933, National Museum of Sculpture, although in July 2008, its name was changed to National Museum College of San Gregorio, with the aim of modernizing its name, like other museums, and highlighting the renovated historic building in the that is its expository nucleus. However, in November 2011 the Council of Ministers regained its original name, incorporating funds from the former National Museum of Artistic Reproductions, closed to the public and lacking a stable headquarters since the 1960s.
On September 18, 2009 completed the complete remodeling of its main headquarters, masterpiece of architecture of the fifteenth century, and the restructuring and expansion of its collection. Since February 29, 2012, its funds are distributed in the aforementioned College of San Gregorio, the Palace of Villena (located opposite) and the Palace of the Count of Gondomar or Casa del Sol (separated from the first by a garden).
It is a National Museum of Spain attached to the Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport, is exclusively managed by the General Directorate of Fine Arts and Cultural Heritage.
History
The National Museum of Sculpture is one of the oldest Spanish museums: it was founded in October 1842 as the Provincial Museum of Fine Arts. Its collection was formed with works of art from the convents, suppressed in 1836 by the liberal regime, as happened in nearby European countries, and were installed in the Palace of Santa Cruz de Valladolid, its first headquarters.
The Santa Cruz Palace housed the first collection of the then Provincial Museum of Fine Arts from 1842 to 1933.
Postcard of the College of San Gregorio, half twentieth century.
Altarpiece of the Chapel of San Gregorio.
Due to the quality of the custodial funds -and to highlight the richness of its wood carvings-, this provincial museum received in 1933 the category of National Museum of Sculpture at the initiative of the Second Republic, and particularly of the historian of the Spanish sculpture Ricardo de Orueta, General Director of Fine Arts, who installed the collection in a new headquarters: the Colegio de San Gregorio.
In the course of its trajectory, the funds of the National Museum of Sculpture have been increased with donations and legacies of individuals, deposits and especially with purchases by the State of sculptures, and also of paintings, given the plurality of the funds. Today it counts among the most original European museums.
Since 1990 a comprehensive renovation has been carried out; starting from the Palace of Villena, acquired in 1986, which is located opposite the College. In 1998, the restoration of the Palace began, which concluded soon. And, during the temporary installation of the collection in the Palacio, which lasted ten years, an architectural rehabilitation of the main headquarters and the modernization of the facilities of the San Gregorio College were carried out. The architects Fuensanta Nieto and Enrique Sobejano, in charge of it, received the 2007 National Award for Restoration and Conservation of Cultural Property.
Due to the unique value of this building, its historical significance and its closeness to a large part of the funds that it guarded, in July 2008 it was renamed the National Museum of San Gregorio College. However, with the redistribution of the National Museums, at the end of 2011, it has recovered its name again - National Museum of Sculpture - after achieving an important extension of funds: the sculptural models of the ancient past, of the National Museum of Artistic Reproductions, whose ideal was both to broaden the sculptural perspective, and to make the funds of plaster copies of classical works fulfill a social and cultural function in artistic formation.
Name: Museo Nacional de Escultura

Location: