TIC - Market Cross - Wymondham, Norfolk
The Market Cross in the Market Place dates from 1617 and now houses the Tourism Information Centre.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"The Tourist Information Centre is staffed to offer help and advice on attractions, accommodation, and events in the locality. It is a valuable source of information about anything and everything going on in and around the town for visitors and residents alike.

A wide range of leaflets, brochures and other information is available. Also a range of gifts, some of which might be useful as presents!"

SOURCE - (visit link)

"The historic market town of Wymondham has much to offer the visitor. It has been a settlement from at least Saxon times and possibly earlier. William D'Albini, Chief Butler to Henry I, built a priory for the Benedictine monastery of St Albans on the site of the Saxon church in 1107. This grew in size and importance and became an Abbey in 1448 before being largely destroyed in the Reformation in 1538. All that remains today is the great twin-towered Abbey Church with its fine hammer-beam roofs and magnificent altar screen. The Market Cross in the Market Place dates from 1617 and now houses the Tourism Information Centre. There has been a Friday Market in the town's Market Place since the 13th Century and this is well worth a visit. More recently Farmers' Markets are held on the third Saturday of each month offering a range of fresh local produce. "

Hours of Operation:
April to October: Mon, Weds & Fri: 10.30am to 2.30pm Sat: 10.30 – 1.30pm November to March: Fri & Sat: 10.00am to 12.00pm