Carlyle House
House of one of the founders of Alexandria, VA
Location: Virginia, United States

Carlyle House stands as a reminder of Alexandria’s prosperity and growth during the mid-eighteenth century. One of the founders and first landowners in Alexandria, John Carlyle and his first wife Sarah, moved into their completed house on August 1, 1753. That same night, she gave birth to their first son, prompting John to write to his brother George "its a fine beginning." John Carlyle is buried at The Presbyterian Meeting House, along with Dr James Craik, George Washington's personal physician. Images of his tomb are in the gallery. Coords for the tomb are N38° 48.097' W077° 02.618' Hours Tuesday-Saturday 10 am - 4 pm, Sunday noon - 4 pm Tours are given on the hour and on the half hour. The museum is wheelchair accessible on two of the three floors. Admission $4 Adults $2 Children (11-17) Children 10 and under are free $3 per person for groups of 10 or more with advance reservation. The museum can accommodate up to 35 people per tour. Building - #69000333
121 N. Fairfax Street
Alexandria, VA USA