Le Grand Orgue de l'abbatiale Saint-Benoit - Saint-Benoit-sur-Loire, France
31T E 447977 N 5295381
[EN] Organ built in 1657 by the factor Noël GRANTIN of Dijon [FR] Orgue construit en 1657 par le facteur Noël GRANTIN de Dijon, restauré plusieurs fois.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

"The current organ of the abbey church of Saint-Benoît-sur-Loire comes from an exchange at the beginning of the 19th century with that of the Sainte-Croix cathedral in Orléans.

At the beginning of the 16th century the abbey of Saint-Benoît-sur-Loire has an organ placed on the rood screen but it is broken by the Huguenots in 1562. It is necessary to await the arrival of the congregation of Saint-Maur so that the Abbé Louis Barbier de la Rivière commissioned in 1656 a new instrument to Noël Grantin, an organ builder from Orléans and settled in Dijon. The organ is placed above the great door of the nave. In 1661, the same factor increases it to 33 games and three keyboards. Forty years later, for lack of maintenance, he is out of breath.

From 1702 to 1705, Jean Brocart and Brother Nicolas Puval work on a new organ placed on a stone platform at the entrance to the church. It is repaired in 1719 by the factor Le Roy who adds some games and a new keyboard. In 1720, the restored and enlarged instrument has four keyboards.

May 6, 1790 after the dissolution of the congregations, on the inventory of the abbey, one finds an organ of sixteen feet and souflets with a very beautiful woodwork.

At the beginning of the 19th century, the organ of Saint-Benoît-sur-Loire is more important than that of the Sainte-Croix cathedral of Orleans and the bishop Étienne-Alexandre Bernier asks the organ of the abbey to the acquirer of national property architect Benoît Lebrun who is not sure to be the owner. Despite the resistance of the inhabitants of Saint-Benoît-sur-Loire the organ is transferred to Orléans under the protection of the public force and replaced by that of the cathedral Sainte-Croix in 1821

The organ of the Sainte-Croix cathedral became that of Saint-Benoît-sur-Loire is built in 1657 by Noël Grantin, restored in 1704 by François Thierry and revised in 1774 by Jean Baptiste Isnard. It has sixteen games with a 37-note narrative keyboard and an 18-note pedalboard. In 1860 it is restored and enlarged to twenty games by the Alfred Loriot factor of Orleans. In 1935 and 1936, it was restored and modernized by Victor Gonzalez with the addition of a new box spring of 54 old games completed by five new games. The pedal is extended to thirty notes.

In 1977, Alain Sals made a major restoration and a new buffet was built by the company Riguet Chateauneuf-sur-Loire in 1981. The new organ has a classic bill of 35 games of which a significant part of the seventeenth century and eighteenth century is preserved and restored. In 2008, it is again restored by Alain Sals and nine of the 36 games are composed of original pipes. "