Ulysses by James Joyce - Regis University - Denver, CO, USA
13S E 497288 N 4404304
The original sculpture was designed as a sundial, but Regis University (a Jesuit college) rejected it unless the sculptor changed some of the quotes, which he refused to do. So that sculpture is in Ireland and the second is in Denver as a fountain.
Location: Colorado, United States

This sculpture features James Joyce standing in the center of concentric rings upon which are quotes from his writings. There is a pamphlet near the fountain for visitors that explores the quotes which surround him. See (visit link) , (visit link) or (visit link) for more information on Joyce.

"The statue was originally commissioned by Regis University, a Jesuit institution in Denver, Colorado. I found a funny story about this commission by Claire Wrathall in the Telegraph:

'It’s an irony...that what the artist calls “this Reader’s Digest sundial version of Ulysses” was rejected by the Jesuit university in the US that originally commissioned it. On seeing it, they were, he recalls, “absolutely shocked” by Joyce’s words (specifically the passages related to 9.30pm, 1pm, 3pm and 3am, if you care to look them up) and asked him “to change several of the panels, something I very quickly refused to do.” Quinn stepped in and bought the work instead, and so it remains in the city it speaks of and that inspired it.'

That's a great story isn't it? However, Regis University does have its own copy of 'Ripples of Ulysses', which you can see on youtube (it has an added water feature) and which Gillespie calls 'Ripples 2' on his CV. Did the Jesuits change their minds when they saw how lovely the Dublin one was? " (from (visit link) )
Regis University Campus 3333 Regis Boulevard Denver, Colorado 80221 USA