Woods House - Denton, TX
14S E 673691 N 3676420
In February 2017, the Woods House at 1015 Hill St, Denton, TX, was prepared for a February 2018 move to the Denton County Historical Park at 317 W Mulberry St, also here in Denton.

This is actually the second -- and hopefully, final -- move of this historic house, which is one of the last surviving homes from Quakertown, a predominantly African-American section of Denton that was put to the sword by "progress" in the 1920s. Given the lack of enlightenment on the part of society at the time, more consideration was given to city's "need" for a park in Quakertown than was given to the needs of those living there. The Girls' College of Industrial Arts, now known as Texas Woman's University, was north of Quakertown, and residents were uncomfortable with the community's presence. So, residents were made the proverbial offer they couldn't refuse; in some cases, homes were moved, and in others, properties were purchased on the cheap and the residents went elsewhere.

William Evelyn Woods was a cotton farmer in Argyle who purchased the house and lot in its original Quakertown location during World War I for $600. Initially, he rented out the house while maintaining his Argyle farm, but in 1921, he and his family relocated to Denton, and he took a janitor's position at North Texas State Normal College, today's University of North Texas. Eventually, the city came calling, looking to buy him out. His family was living elsewhere, and the house was vacant. Mr. Woods was shrewd in his ways, and was prepared for the tricks that the city might play. He got maximum value for the property, and the house was relocated to southeast Denton, where many African-Americans moved as Quakertown was bulldozed.

By 1923, Quakertown was gone -- the city park is now called "Quakertown Park" -- and this house was at 1015 Hill St, on Solomon's Hill, where it remained until 2018. After Mr. Woods died, his children divided the property, but kept the house, which they sold to Habitat for Humanity in 2015. It is now owned by Denton County, and currently sits on blocks, next to another beautiful Quakertown house that has been restored, enjoying its retirement and new use as a museum.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: Inside City