Le Château de Loches - Loches, France
31T E 348034 N 5220985
[EN] The dungeon Loches is a castle, the first half of the eleventh century, which stands in the Loire Valley. [FR] Le donjon de Loches est un château fort, de la première moitié du XIe siècle, qui se dresse dans le Val de Loire.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

"A large square tower characterizes the silhouette of this castle, erected in the 10th century by Foulques Nerra, Count of Anjou, this fortified tower probably replaces a wooden tower guarding a castrum from 491. High 36 meters high this tower is a rare example of military architecture of the year one thousand.

In the twelfth century, under Henry II Plantagenet, are built ramparts and moats that encircle the fortress. According to legend, Richard Coeur de Lion will take the citadel to Philippe-Auguste after a 3-hour siege. It is Philip II who in 1205 manages to take Loches back to the English who returns to the royal domain.

In the fifteenth century, under Louis XI, he became prison and will remain until ... 1926! During the American Revolution, when the French were on the American side, the captured English were locked up there. At the French Revolution, the castle was looted and ransacked and despite its restoration, some parts remain in ruins.

The keep consists of the main tower which has three floors: a ground floor, a large room on the first floor, a room on the second and finally the third dedicated to the defense and the stock of weapons; a small dungeon, with reinforced walls at its base which makes it an impregnable building, also has three levels with the second level capella Saint Salboeuf.

The round tower, known as the Louis XI tower, with three floors, was probably used as a prison in view of the numerous inscriptions engraved in limestone. Especially as a torture room was on the ground floor where you can still see the iron rings attached to the wall to tie the prisoners. On the terrace, guns were installed.

The royal lodging, built on the rocky peak was during the war of hundred years the favorite residence of the line of the Valois. The royal gate dating from the 13th century is the only access leading to the fortress. The Saint Ours collegiate church, built in the 11th and 12th centuries, is a magnificent Romanesque church, notably with its polychrome portal embellished with a remarkable bestiary from the Middle Ages. "