Cadran Solaire - Maison à tourelle - Mortagne-au-Perche, France
31U E 318771 N 5377070
[EN] This sundial is located in Mortagne-au-Perche in the Orne department. [FR] Ce cadran solaire se trouve à Mortagne-au-Perche dans le département de l'Orne.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

"Heart-shaped dial that closely resembles those of the Courcerault church and the Réveillon church.The hour lines are drawn from 6 am to 6 pm The hours indicated by Roman numerals are written in a bandeau, rhombuses indicate half-hours, in the center an empty escutcheon.

The turreted house of the sixteenth century was once an inn. The corbelled corner turret, topped with a pepper-pot roof, has a heart-shaped sun dial. After the Hundred Years' War, Mortagne regains his prosperity and enriches himself. It was at this time, and in the following century, that many turreted houses and high gables were rebuilt. "