British American Gasoline Pump - Dwight, Ontario
17T E 662914 N 5027219
A vintage British American (BA) gasoline pump is on display beside Parkway Trading Post on Highway 60 just west of Algonquin Provincial Park.
Location: Ontario, Canada

British American was an oil company that was founded in Ontario, Canada by Albert Leroy Ellsworth. The Welland native founded the British American Oil Company at the age of 29 in 1905. The corner of King and Yonge Streets in Toronto was the location of the first B/A Office Building. The British American Oil Company Limited, organized with a Province of Ontario Charter dated October 17, 1906, under the authority of King Edward VII, was therefore a British company. American petroleum products were the standards by which the rest the world was measured, so this was a British Company, with American standards, in Canada.
Gasoline Brand: British American

Reproduction: no