Millennium Toposcope - Oulton Heath, Stone, Staffordshire, England, UK.
30U E 557522 N 5864861
A toposcope placed in celebration of the Millennium, located at Downs Banks, an area of open countryside owned and managed by the National Trust and located at Oulton Heath near Stone in Staffordshire.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Downs Banks is an area of open countryside, that is owned and managed by the National Trust. The area is located two miles (3 km) north of the town of Stone in Staffordshire, and four miles (6 km) south of the city of Stoke-on-Trent. The property is also known as 'Barlaston Downs'.

There are far-reaching views from the highest point on the Downs. The Millennium Viewpoint is a rock pillar that stands at the highest point, nearly 600ft above sea level, where there are far reaching views on a clear day. A toposcope, a disc of metal sight-lines/landmarks is embedded in the top of it and shows you what landmarks can be seen in the distance. The Long Mynd in Shropshire, Mow Cop Castle in Cheshire, the Wrekin (a prominent hill formed from an extinct volcano) and the Clee Hills are just some of the landmarks to look out for.

The toposcope, carved from York Stone by Wilf Burt from Hanford, was placed in celebration of the Millennium, by Barlaston and Stone Rural Parish Councils.
It is inscribed as follows;
'ERECTED BY BARLASTON AND
STONE RURAL PARISH COUNCILS
TO COMMEMORATE THE MILLENNIUM 2000 A.D'

It was officially unveiled by the Mayor of Stone, Joyce Farnham and former Barlaston Parish Councillor, John Plant who had the original idea for the stone. (visit link)

Downs Banks covers an area of about 166 acres (67 ha), and consists of woodland, heath, and a glaciated valley with a stream, the Downs Banks Brook, that runs the length of the property from North to South.
A map located at the car park shows pathways that cross the area and it is mounted on a board that also gives some information about the location. (visit link) (visit link)

The site is 'open access' on foot to all and is a popular site with dog walkers. As well as footpaths there is also a waymarked bridleway which may be used with care by horse riders and cyclists.
The site is sometimes used by the Potteries Orienteering Club, and before them was used by the Walton Chasers since the 1950s.
An all-ability trail, that is suitable for rugged wheelchairs and pushchairs, is a 1½ mile route on well-surfaced paths that take you alongside Downs Banks stream. Benches are available at regular intervals on many of the longer and steeper paths.

Can you tell us who created the item: Wilf Burt for Barlaston and Stone Rural Parish Councils

Condition of the item: Great