Le Corbusier, cantine, Marçon, France
la cantine scolaire de Le Corbusier./the school canteen of Le Corbusier.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

chemins de Saint-Martin

Fr:C'est le seul bâtiment que Le Corbusier a construit en Sarthe : une cantine ! Les enfants de la ville de Marçon y ont mangé pendant près de 55 ans. Un batiment rectangulaire sur pilotis et une grande baie vitrée orientée vers le sud.
On reconnaît le style de Le Corbusier.
C'est le maire de l'époque, Armand de Malherbe, qui décide que les enfants de sa commune ont le droit de bénéficier d'une oeuvre de l'architecte. Mise en service en 1960, inaugurée en 1962.

It is the only building that Le Corbusier built in Sarthe: a canteen! The children of the town of Marçon have eaten there for nearly 55 years. A rectangular building on stilts and a large bay window facing south.
We recognize the style of Le Corbusier.
It is the mayor of the time, Armand de Malherbe, who decides that the children of his commune have the right to benefit from a work of the architect. Commissioned in 1960, inaugurated in 1962.

Architect: Le Corbusier

Building Type: Other